Amber Essential Oil: Best Amber Oil Facts, Benefits, & Recipes You Must Know

Amber is a hard yellowish to brownish translucent resin from which amber essential oil is extracted. High-quality amber oil is obtained from amber fragments that are unfit for jewelry. Heating amber to extreme temperatures (200 degrees Celsius) produces the amber essential oil. However, there are instances, when the oil is tainted with other compounds, which only become evident when the oil is analyzed. The most challenging thing when buying amber oil is the inability of knowing whether you have pure amber oil or just an imitation.

Brief History of Amber

The present day Northern and Central Europe used to be covered by thick amber jungles approximately forty five million years ago. The exact tree that used to yield amber is not known. However, the group name for the amber-yielding trees is referred to as Pinus Succinifera, which produces a big secretion of resin. The name amber originates from an Arabic word, aribar. The term aribar referred initially to ambergris (an animal element that is different from yellow amber). In some cases, true amber has been denoted as karabe (a terminology that signifies attraction of a straw).

The antiquity of the medicinal uses of amber is very long, but each and every piece of the recorded information is of circumstantial nature. However, over the years much has been said, especially about the oil of amber. Ages ago, the major use of amber was jewels, which was significantly chronicled. In fact, amber was spoken of as the “Gold of The North”. The pre-historic Greeks discovered that amber had electrostatic charge effect. Therefore, they believed that it could pull ailments out of the body. They reportedly massaged their bodies with amber to alleviate baby teething pain, sore throats, joint pains, arthritis, and back pain.

back to menu ↑

Chemistry of Amber

Research states that amber does not have reliable a chemical formula. Nevertheless, a number of chemical designations have been printed. The main compound is carbon, followed by oxygen, hydrogen, and then sulphur. The name amber is associated with the hardened resin, which consists of succinic acid.

The chemical structure of amber may vary significantly with respect to the type of tree from which the amber is harvested

Nonetheless, all forms consist of compounds that are concomitant as the resin solidifies to amber.

back to menu ↑

Safety Concerns When Using Amber Oil

You are advised to dilute this natural oil with a carrier oil before topical application. Avoid contact with your eyes, do not take internally, and keep out of reach of children. You should use it with care, as it can be toxic if used over long periods or in large doses. Do not use oil of amber if you are pregnant or nursing.

back to menu ↑

Amber Essential Oil Benefits

  1. Soothing & Relaxing

Amber Essential Oil

The fragrance of the essential oil of amber has soothing and relax effects. Add a few drops of the oil in a bathtub full of warm water, and then soak for as long as possible. While you inhale the aroma, the oil particles in the water will be absorbed into the body through the skin. The sedative qualities of the oil will take effect, putting you into an early slumber after a long and tiring day.

  1. Skin & Hair Care

Skin and hair care are some of the most popular amber essential oil benefits. It has rejuvenating properties that are important for the development of new cells, as well as adding elasticity to the fatigued skin. Studies suggest that amber oil is highly useful for treating common skin conditions, such as eczema and acne. The oil is also beneficial for treating hair growth problems when you massage it into your scalp. You can add the essential oil of amber to your skin cream or massage oil.

  1. Stimulates Sexual Desire

Amber oil is one of the most popular aphrodisiacs. However, there is no scientific evidence that proves the oil’s effectiveness as an aphrodisiac. It is known to boost blood circulation, as well as stimulate body hormones, leading to improved sexual desires. You can achieve this by doing a body massage with the oil.

  1. Pain killer

Amber oil is analgesic (capable of relieving pain). Therefore, you can use it to alleviate localized pain. You can apply amber oil directly on the affected body part for quick pain relief, or you can blend it with a vegetable oil to form soothing body massage oil. You must dilute the essential oil of amber with a carrier oil, and do a patch test before applying topically.

  1. Respiratory System

Essential oil of amber is a good expectorant. It alleviates convulsions and chest congestion, among other breathing problems. It is also a good treatment for bronchitis and asthma patients. Dilute a few drops of amber oil with an equal amount of carrier oil, and use the blend to massage your chest. Alternatively, you can add a few drops of the oil into a bathtub full of warm water. Then soak your body as you breathe in the vapor.

  1. Spiritual Use

The oil of amber has remarkable spiritual properties, which promote a sense of protection, courage, and virility, along with fertility. It is a good purifier for negative atmosphere and feelings. It is used as anointing oil because of its spiritual energy.

  1. Calming the Mind

Calming the Mind with Amber Essential Oil

The essential oil of amber has reliable antidepressant and calming properties, making it a good natural oil for combating stress, anxiety, and depression. The fragrance is deep and long lasting. You can choose to dilute the oil with a vegetable oil and use the diluted version to massage the forehead or use it for direct inhalation. Moreover, you can prepare an inhalation blend by combining amber oil with ylang ylang, frankincense, bergamot, or lavender essential oils.

  1. Sinus Headache

Amber oil works wonders on sinus headaches. You only need a little amount of the oil. Always dilute the essential oil of amber before use. Sniff the aroma to relieve pain, or add a few drops in a diffuser.

back to menu ↑

Amber Oil Blends

back to menu ↑

Recipe #1 – Egyptian Musk Oil

Egyptian Musk Oil

This is a useful amber essential oil recipe. The resulting perfume oil can be used for different purposes, including skin and hair care.

Ingredients:

  • 10 drops of amber oil
  • 5 drops of frankincense essential oil
  • 10 drops of jasmine essential oil
  • 5 drops of myrrh essential oil
  • 20 drops of patchouli essential oil
  • 20 drops of rose essential oil
  • 1 drop of camphor oil
  • 20 drops of commercially produced white amber essential oil

Preparation & Application:

In sizeable perfume bottle, add all the ingredients, and shake well to mix. You can add the blend in an aromatherapy diffuser, or add a considerable number of drops into your bath water. You can also use the mixture as an insect repellent, especially when hiking or camping in the woods. This Egyptian Musk Oil consists of large amounts of natural elements, a feature that makes the oil unique among most essential oil blends.

back to menu ↑

Recipe #2 – Amber Essence Oil

Amber Essence Oil

Ingredients:

  • Essential oil of amber
  • Ginger essential oil
  • Black pepper essential oil
  • Cardamom essential oil
  • Cedarwood essential oil
  • Vetiver essential oil
  • Myrrh essential oil
  • Spikenard essential oil
  • Patchouli essential oil
  • Frankincense essential oil
  • Sandalwood essential oil
  • Sunflower oil
  • Vanilla oil
  • Agarwood extract
  • Rock Rose extract

Preparation & Application:

In a clean glass bottle, add the ingredients (measure the drops with respect to base, middle, and top notes). The resulting blend is the essence oil, which you can use for perfumery purposes.

back to menu ↑

Recipe #3 – Relaxing Cologne Water

Relaxing Cologne Water

Ingredients:

  • 30 drops of amber oil
  • 20 drops of rose essential oil
  • 90 drops of lavender essential oil
  • 60 drops of lemon essential oil
  • 60 drops of rosemary essential oil
  • 20 drops of vanilla extract
  • 1 quart of alcohol

Preparation & Application:

Combine the ingredients, and mix to blend. Use the cologne for perfumery purposes, or add a few drops to your bath warm water.

back to menu ↑

Recipe #4 – Amber Oil Made from Powder

Amber Oil Made from Powder

This is another unique, and easy to prepare amber essential oil recipe.

Ingredients:

  • 50 grams of Baltic amber powder
  • 100 ml of sunflower oil

Preparation & Application:

In a clean glass jar, add the ingredients and shake well to mix. Shake and store (at room temperature) the mixture for three weeks. Then use a coffee filter to seize the mixture. Keep the oil in an airtight, dark-colored bottle. Apply the oil carefully through a massage. A patch test is necessary if you have sensitive skin. This recipe offers you a chance of making pure amber oil instead of buying commercially produced white amber essential oil. However, distilled essential oil of amber has a much higher concentration of the major components of amber.

back to menu ↑

In Conclusion

There is no research that has been conducted to establish specific healing properties of the essential oil of amber. Nevertheless, amber oil has been used over the years to treat and manage different medical and cosmetic conditions. The most popular benefits of this unique natural oil are: soothing, relaxing, rejuvenating, improved sexual desire, pain killer, expectorant, uplifting, and calming. This is indeed a remarkable oil, but you should be careful not to buy adulterated amber essential oil.

back to menu ↑

Sources and References

  1. AnandaApothecary Amber Oil
  2. Wikipedia Amber

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply